Dichiarazione sulla protezione dei dati ed esclusione di responsabilità
(Data protection and disclaimer)

 

 

Privacy Statement & Disclaimer

This Privacy Statement explains the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") in connection with our online service www.glasmacher.de (hereinafter referred to as "website"). With regard to the terms used, such as "personal data" or their "processing", please see the definitions laid down in Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Name and contact details of the data controller and of the company Data Protection Officer

Barbara Glasmacher Internationale Schulberatungs GmbH, Herzogstr. 60, 80803 Munich, Tel. 089/3840540, e-mail: info(at)glasmacher.de is the data controller responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data in the meaning of Art. 4, no. 7 of the GDPR.

We have appointed the following as Data Protection Officer: engineering office Michael Schlagintweit, Amselweg 3, 82335 Berg, michael(at)schlagintweit.com

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with these data protection provisions in whole or with respect to individual measures, you can address your objection to the data controller.

Scope

This Privacy Statement provides users information on the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of their data by the provider in charge. The legal framework for data protection is laid down in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

General information on data processing

We only process the personal data of our users to the extent necessary to provide a properly functioning website along with our content and services. The processing of personal data of our users is generally performed only after obtaining the consent of users. An exception applies in those cases in which prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and processing of the data is permitted by statutory provisions.

If we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6, sec. 1, lit. a of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal foundations.

Art. 6, sec. 1, lit. b of the GDPR serves as a legal foundations for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contractual agreement to which the data subject is a party. This also applies to processing operations necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6, sec. 1, lit. c of the GDPR serves as the legal foundations.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person necessitate the processing of personal data, Art. 6, sec. 1, lit. d of the GDPR serves as the legal foundations.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6, sec. 1, lit. f of the GDPR serves as the legal foundations for the processing.

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. Storage may also take place if European or national lawmakers have provided for such in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the data controller is subject. The data shall also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless it is necessary to continue storing the data in order to conclude or perform a contractual agreement.

Collection and storage of personal data and the nature and purpose of their use

1. When visiting the website

Information is automatically collected by us or the webspace provider with every access to our website www.glasmacher.de. This information, also known as server log files, is of a general nature and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about you as an individual. The information is collected without any action on your part and stored until it is automatically deleted after 30 days.

This includes, but is not limited to, the following information: Name of the website, file, date, data volume, web browser and web browser version, operating system, the domain name of your Internet provider, the so-called referrer URL (the page from which you accessed our website) and the IP address.

The said data will be processed by us for the following purposes:

  • To ensure a smooth website connection set-up,
  • To ensure easy and convenient use of our website,
  • To evaluate system security and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

The legal foundations for the data processing are provided by Art. 6, sec. 1, p. 1, lit. f of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest emanates from the purposes listed above for the collection of data. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing any conclusions about you as an individual.

The collection of data in order to provide the website and store data in log files is absolutely necessary in order to operate the website. Consequently, there is no possibility on the part of the user to object to this.

2. When using our contact form, our online application or the language course form, as well as e-mail enquiries

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, online application, the "How to choose a language course" form or e-mail, your details taken from the form or e-mail including the contact details you provided will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent. To send an enquiry using the contact form on the website and to fill in the "How to choose a language course" form, it is sufficient to provide a valid e-mail address. Additional information can be provided on a voluntary basis. The IP address you use to fill out the form and the date on which you send the form are also saved.

Data processing for the purpose of establishing contact with us is carried out in accordance with Art. 6, sec. 1, lit. a of the GDPR on the basis of your voluntary consent. Your consent will be obtained for processing of the data as part of the submission process and reference will be made to this Privacy Statement. The legal foundations for processing the data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail are provided by Art. 6, sec. 1, lit. f of the GDPR. If the purpose of the e-mail contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal foundations for processing are provided by Art. 6, sec. 1, lit. b of the GDPR.

The processing of personal data from the input mask serves us exclusively for the purpose of processing the initiation of contact. In the case of contact by e-mail, this also constitutes the required legitimate interest in the processing of data.

The other personal data processed in the submission process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Users may revoke their consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If users contact us by e-mail, they can object to the storage of their personal data at any time. In such cases, the conversation cannot be continued. If you wish to revoke your consent, please notify us in writing by e-mail or post to the above-mentioned contact possibilities. In this case, all personal data stored in the course of initiating contact will be deleted.

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our product more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer by your browser. Information is stored in the cookie which in each case relates to the specifically used terminal device. This does not mean, however, that we will directly find out about your identity.

The cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. The data processed by the cookies are necessary for the purposes mentioned to safeguard our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6, sec. 1, p. 1, lit. f of the GDPR.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are set and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for specific cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Protection of minors

Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request any personal data from children and minors. We do not knowingly collect such data and do not pass such on to third parties.

Storage period

Unless specifically stated, we will only store personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which such was collected.

In some cases, lawmakers provide for the retention of personal data, for example in matters involving tax or commercial law. In these cases, the data will only be stored by us for these legal purposes, but will not be processed elsewhere and will be deleted after the expiry of the legal retention period.

Rights of data subjects

1. Information

You have the right laid down in Art. 15 of the GDPR to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information about the purposes of the processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned period of storage, the existence of a right to rectify or delete the personal data concerning you and a right to limit the processing or to object to such processing, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data if it has not been collected from us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, useful information regarding the details of such.

You have the right to request information as to whether the personal data concerning you will be transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you may request to be informed of the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 of the GDPR in connection with the transfer.

2. Correction

You have the right in accordance with Art. 16 of the GDPR to immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us.

3. Deletion

You may request the data controller to delete the personal data relating to you immediately and the data controller will be obligated to delete this data without undue delay if one of the following reasons applies:

  • The personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • You revoke your consent on which the processing in accordance with Art. 6, sec. 1, lit. a or Art. 9, sec. 2, lit. a of the GDPR was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • You object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21, sec. 1 of the GDPR and there are no legitimate overriding reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21, sec. 2 of the GDPR.
  • The personal data concerning you have been processed unlawfully.
  • It is necessary to delete the personal data concerning you to fulfil a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the data controller is subject.
  • The personal data relating to you have been collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8, sec. 1 of the GDPR.

If the data controller responsible has made the personal data concerning you public and is obligated to delete the data in accordance with Art. 17, sec. 1 of the GDPR, he or she are to take appropriate measures, including measures of a technical nature, while taking into account the technology available and the implementation costs, to inform the data controllers who process the personal data that you in your capacity as data subject have requested them to delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data.

The right to deletion does not apply if the processing is necessary

  • in order to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • to fulfil a legal obligation which requires the processing under the law of the Union or of the Member States to which the controller is subject, or to perform a task that is in the public interest or is performed in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • for reasons of public interest in the field of public health in accordance with Art. 9, sec. 2, lit. h and i and Art. 9, sec. 3 of the GDPR;
  • for archiving purposes lying in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89, sec. 1 of the GDPR, insofar as the right referred to under section a) can be expected to render impossible or seriously impair attainment of the objectives of such processing, or
  • for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims

4. Right to restrict the processing

You have the right to demand that we restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by you for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data,
  • the processing is unlawful and you refused to have the personal data erased and instead requested that use of the personal data be restricted;
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
  • you have lodged an objection against the processing in accordance with Art. 21, sec. 1 of the GDPR, as long as it has not yet been established whether our company's legitimate reasons outweigh yours.

5. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transmit this data to another data controller without being hindered by the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that

  • the processing is based on a consent in accordance with Art. 6, sec. 1, lit. a of the GDPR or Art. 9, sec. 2, lit. a of the GDPR or on a contract in accordance with Art. 6, sec. 1, lit. b of the GDPR and
  • processing is carried out using automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you are also entitled to request that the personal data concerning you be transmitted directly by one data controller to another data controller insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons must not be curtailed by this.

The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

6. Objection 

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6, sec. 1, subsection 1, lit. f of the GDPR, you have the right, in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR, to object to the processing of your personal data if there are reasons for doing so which arise from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which will be implemented by us without stating a particular situation.

If you would like to make use of your right of revocation or objection, simply send an e-mail to info(at)glasmacher.de.

7. Automated decisions including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that has any legal effect on you or significantly affects you in a similar manner. We do not make automated decisions on the basis of the personal data collected.

8. Revocation

In accordance with Art. 7, sec. 3 of the GDPR, you have the right to revoke your consent to us at any time. The consequence of this is that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent in the future. Revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up until the revocation.

9. Complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you reside, at your place of work or at the place where the alleged infringement occurred if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data is unlawful.

Data security

The operators of this site take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

We would like to note that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may be subject to gaps in security. No complete protection of data against access by third parties is possible. Furthermore, we do not guarantee that our services will be available at specific times; disruptions, interruptions or failures cannot be excluded. The servers we use are regularly and carefully backed up.

Disclosure of data to third parties

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have provided your express consent to such in accordance with Art. 6, sec. 1, subsection 1, lit. a of the GDPR,
  • the disclosure in accordance with Art. 6, sec. 1, subsection 1, lit. f of the GDPR is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have a legitimate overriding interest in not disclosing your data,
  • in the event that there is a legal obligation to pass on data in accordance with Art. 6, sec. 1, subsection 1, lit. c of the GDPR, and
  • this is legally permissible and necessary for the execution of the contractual relationship with you in accordance with Art. 6, sec. 1, subsection 1, lit. b of the GDPR.

If and to the extent that we involve third parties in the performance of contracts (e.g. IT service providers), such third parties will only receive personal data to the extent that this transmission is necessary for the corresponding service. We also contractually require these processors to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of data protection laws and regulations and to protect the rights of the data subject.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to make changes in our Privacy Statement at any time in order to ensure that it always complies with current legal requirements. This also applies in the event that the Privacy Statement has to be modified due to new or revised services. The new Privacy Statement will then take effect the next time you visit our website.

Liability for contents

This Internet presence was created with the greatest possible care and diligence. Nevertheless, no guarantee is assumed for the accessibility, topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information and content provided.

All offers on this website are subject to change and non-binding. The provider of this Internet presence expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the Internet presence or the entire offer without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently cease publication. No contractual relationship between the user and the provider is established solely through the use of the Internet presence.

Copyright

The pictures were provided by the boarding schools and students and are their exclusive property. Thank you for your permission and support.

Unless otherwise stated and subject to other existing copyrights, all documents on this website may be copied, stored or printed in individual copies only for personal, non-commercial purposes including teaching and research and only with a copyright notice. Documents may not be made available in copy on other Internet pages without express permission. Links to all documents are nevertheless permitted and desired.

Liability for external links

This website contains links to other websites ("external links"). The operators of the linked websites are solely responsible for their content. No violations of the law were apparent when the external links were linked. The provider of this Internet presence has no influence on the current and future design of the linked websites. However, a permanent review of the external links is not reasonable without concrete evidence of legal violations. If legal violations are reported, the external links concerned will be deleted immediately.